PygmalionMusicFestival_Logo2.jpg

As previously announced, the 2011 Pygmalion Music Festival is set to take place from September 21st - 25th in Champaign-Urbana, IL. Much like the way that CMJ, and SXSW are arranged; Pygmalion will take form at various venues throughout the area.

Festival headliners include: Explosions In The Sky, Cut Copy, Toro y Moi, Gang Gang Dance, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, and more.

Polyvinyl Records will celebrate their 15th anniversary during the fest, with a huge showcase featuring: Braid, Japandroids, Deerhoof, Xiu Xiu, Starfucker, Joan Of Arc, Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Asobi Seksu, and Owen.

Blanket-passes are still available for $65 (plus fees), and will grant you access into all of the individual shows taking place. Single tickets can also be purchased for each show.

Check out the full lineup, now with set times below..

PYGMALION MUSIC FESTIVAL 2011
--
WEDNESDAY - 9/21
Canopy Club
08:00PM -- Common Loon
09:00PM -- Viva Voce
10:00PM -- Explosions in the Sky
--
THURSDAY - 9/22
Canopy Club - EARLY
06:30PM -- Easter
07:00PM -- Ava Luna
07:30PM -- Bachelorette
08:00PM -- Unknown Mortal Orchestra
08:45PM -- Youth Lagoon
09:30PM -- Toro y Moi

Canopy Club - LATE
11:30PM -- DJ Britche$
12:00AM -- DJ SOLO
12:45AM -- MiM0SA

Channing-Murray
08:30PM -- The Leadership
09:30PM -- Scattered Trees
10:30PM -- Gardens & Villa
11:30PM -- Delicate Steve
12:30AM -- NewVillager

Krannert Art Museum
Link Gallery

06:00PM -- Horrible Things
07:00PM -- The Parson Red Heads
08:00PM -- The Capstan Shafts
09:00PM -- Bear Hands

Museum
06:30PM -- Teeadora Nikolova
07:30PM -- Kayla Brown
08:30PM -- Pamela Machala
--
FRIDAY - 9/23
Canopy Club -- Early
06:30PM -- Midnight Magic
07:30PM -- Washed Out
08:45PM -- Cut Copy

Canopy Club -- Late
VOID ROOM

10:30PM -- Mickey Karbal
11:00PM -- D-Roka

THEATER STAGE
11:30PM -- Tigorilla
12:00AM -- White Rabbit
12:30AM -- Only Children
01:00AM -- The Hood Internet

Caffe Paradiso
07:00PM -- Emily Otnes
08:00PM -- Jill Andrews
09:00PM -- Good Night and Good Morning
10:00PM -- Jessica Lea Mayfield

Red Herring
06:00PM -- Roberta Sparrow
07:00PM -- Midstress
08:00PM -- Grave Babies
09:00PM -- Grown Ups

Channing-Murray Foundation
09:30PM -- Ivan and Alyosha
10:30PM -- Grandkids
11:30PM -- The Luyas
12:30AM -- The Dodos
--
SATURDAY - 9/24
Canopy Club
VOID ROOM

09:00PM -- Factory Settings
09:30PM -- Mansions on the Moon
10:45PM -- Space Police

THEATER
10:15PM -- TBD
11:15PM -- Gang Gang Dance
12:15AM -- Positive Vibr8ions
01:00AM -- MartyParty (of PANTyRAiD)

The Highdive -- Outdoor Stage (Polyvinyl Records 15th Anniversary)
02:30PM -- Joan of Arc
03:20PM -- Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin
04:10PM -- Asobi Seksu
05:00PM -- Owen
05:40PM -- Starfucker
06:40PM -- Xiu Xiu
07:50PM -- Japandroids
09:10PM -- Deerhoof
10:30PM -- Braid

Exile on Main St. (In-Store)
12:30PM -- Crayon Mines
01:30PM -- An Evening with your Mother
02:30PM -- TBD
03:30PM -- Morgan Orion
04:30PM -- Evil Tents
05:30PM -- Northern Magnolia
06:30PM -- Allen Strong

Mike N Molly's
03:00PM -- Deathtram
04:00PM -- Hedgehog
05:00PM -- Kindest Lines
06:00PM -- Why I Like Robins
07:00PM -- These Old Ghosts
08:00PM -- Take Care
09:00PM -- Withershins
10:00PM -- Frank Maloney and the Dolt City Ramblers
11:00PM -- Adam Arcuragi
12:00AM -- Bass Drum of Death
01:00AM -- The Dirty Feathers

Cowboy Monkey
10:00PM -- Mammoths
11:00PM -- Iron Tigers
12:00AM -- Brass Bed
01:00AM -- That's No Moon (CD Release Show!)

Boltini Lounge
12:00AM -- The Duke of Uke and His Novelty Orchestra
--
SUNDAY - 9/25
The Highdive

08:30PM -- Elsinore
09:30PM -- Big Troubles
10:30PM -- The Pains of Being Pure at Heart
--