Taste of Chicago
Taste_of_Chicago_Press.jpg

The 2011 edition of Taste of Chicago is slated to take place from Friday, June 24th, to Sunday, July 3rd at Petrillo Music Shell in Grant Park.

Some of the festival's headliners include: Jessica Lea Mayfield, Generationals, White Mystery, The Jayhawks, The Lemonheads, Everest, and MORE!

Admission is 100% FREE, and the festival is open to all ages.

Head below to view the full lineup by day.

--
Friday, 6/24: Viva! Chicago Latin Music Day, 5:00 p.m.
Los Horoscopos de Durango
--
Saturday, 6/25
TBA
--
Sunday, 6/26: Gospel Music Day, 3:30 p.m.
Donald Lawrence
Reverend Milton Brunson's Thompson Community Singers
--
Monday, 6/27: Broadway in Chicago, 6:30 p.m
Including Beauty and The Beast, Million Dollar Quartet, West Side Story, Mary Poppins, Memphis, The Addams Family and more.
--
Tuesday, 6/28, 5:00 p.m.
The Lemonheads
MaterialReissue
--
Wednesday, 6/29: Celtic Music Day, 5:00 p.m.
Natalie MacMaster
Liz Carroll, John Doyle and John Williams
--
Thursday, 6/30, 5:30 p.m.
Natalie Cole
--
Friday, 7/1: Country Music Day, 5:00 p.m.
Loretta Lynn
Court Yard Hounds (featuring Martie Maguire and Emily Robison from Dixie Chicks)
--
Saturday, 7/2, 3:00 p.m.
Everest
The Jayhawks
--
Sunday, 7/3: Radio Disney Presents, 3:00 p.m.
Greyson Chance (YouTube Sensation)
Shane Harper
--
2011 ILLINOIS LOTTERY TASTE STAGE
--
Friday, 6/24: Viva Latin Music Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. Guitarra Azul
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - Jose Valdes & The Mambo Allstars
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Angel d'Cuba
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Freddy Kenton, Jr. & La Dynastia
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - 2012
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - Orquesta Bambu
--
Saturday, 6/25: Rock/Pop Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - St8 of Grace
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - Yeah Dude
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Archie Powell & The Exports
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Jon Drake & The Shakes
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - Empires
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - California Wives
--
Sunday, 6/26: Gospel Music Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Mahalia Jackson Centennial Salute featuring Queenie Lennox
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - The Brown Sisters
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Dr. Abertina Walker Tribute
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - The Nichols Sisters
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - Chicago's Next
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - Chicago American Gospel Quartet Chapter
--
Monday, 6/27: World Music Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Black Bear Combo (Balkan Brass)
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - Megitza Quartet (Polish Highlander)
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Lamajamal (Gypsy Surf)
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Mar Caribe (Tropical)
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - Mas Trueno (International)
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - Funkadesi (Latin/African/Indian)
--
Tuesday, 6/28: Singer/Songwriter Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Nina Ferraro
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - Briar Rabbit
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Karlye Lapetina
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Jessica Robbins
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - Chris Gelbuda
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - Jessica Lea Mayfield
--
Wednesday, 6/29: Celtic Music Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Celtic Dancing
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - Glen Ayre
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Celtic Dancing
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Kevin Flynn & The Avondale Ramblers
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - Baal Tinne
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - Bua
--
Thursday, 6/30: Variety Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Steelin' Jazz
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - Black Slang
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Shining Star
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - White Mystery
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - KTP Band
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - Generationals
--
Friday, 7/1: Country & Americana Music Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Country Doctors
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - Whitey Morgan and the 78s
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Musikanto
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Heartsfield
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - Anna Fermin's Trigger Gospel
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - The Giving Tree Band
--
Saturday, 7/2: Variety Day
Noon - 1:00 p.m. - Chicago Yestet
1:20 - 2:20 p.m. - JT & The Clouds
2:40 - 3:40 p.m. - Tommy McCracken
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. - The Congregation
5:20 - 6:20 p.m. - Marrakesh Express
6:40 - 8:00 p.m. - Gold Motel
--
Sunday, 7/3: Alligator Records 40th Anniversary Party
Noon - 2:20 p.m. - Li'l Ed & The Blues Imperials with guest vocalists Lurrie Bell and Eddie Shaw
2:40 - 5 p.m. - Smokin' Joe Kubek and Bnois King with guest vocalists Eddie Shaw and Maurice John Vaughn
--